THE LEADING CONSTRUCTION & DESIGN AWARDS FOR LONDON

27th NOVEMBER 2019 | novotel west london

co-hosted with

london's leading construction & design show london build 

THE LONDON CONSTRUCTION AWARDS ARE THE LEADING CONSTRUCTION AWARDS IN LONDON.

The London Construction Awards recognise achievements, developments and innovation within London’s booming construction industry and feature a wide range of categories for solution providers, contractors, architects, civil engineers, developers and local authorities. 

The London Construction Awards Ceremony, taking place at the Novotel West London, will feature top level guest speakers, entertainment, a 3 course dinner and exclusive networking opportunities with London's leading construction professionals.

All awards are free to enter and are impartially judged by a panel of industry experts. The awards are presented at a prestigious Gala Dinner, attended by 600+ movers and shakers in London’s construction industry. 

The London Construction Awards are hosted by the UK's favourite impersonator, Alistair McGowan. Supported by a range of up-and-coming UK comedians for an unmissable night of comedy & entertainment. (1).png

Proceedings

06.30pm - Drinks reception
07.30pm - All guests seated
07.45pm - Welcome set by Alistair McGowan
08.00pm - opening Speeches
08.15pm - 3 course dinner
09.45pm - Awards ceremony begins, hosted by Alistair McGowan
11.30pm - Awards ceremony comes to an end

further details

Venue: Novotel West London - Hammersmith International Ctre 1, Shortlands, London W6 8DR

Dress Code: Dress to Impress

London+Build+Awards+2017-177.jpg

LONDON CONSTRUCTION AWARDS 2019 FINALISTS

PROduct INNOVATION OF THE YEAR

aask us ltd
CUPA PIZARRAS
Domus Ventilation
Genquip Groundhog
Gira UK
JSP Ltd
Laing O'Rourke
Leica Geosystems AG - Part of Hexagon
Meesons A.I. Ltd
PROTEKTOR UK
Ramtech Electronics Limited
Roof Maker
Thomann-Hanry®
Topcon Positioning Group
Wates Group

SUSTAINABLE CONSTRUCTION AWARD

Berkeley Group
BPR Architects
BTP Consultants
Gapo Group
London City Airport
Multiplex Construction Europe
Munnelly Group PLC
Network Rail
Newton Waterproofing Systems
Power Control
TCi (GB) Ltd
That's Caffeine ltd
Thomann-Hanry®
Tideway
Turnstone Construction Ltd
Wates Group

HEALTH & SAFETY SOLUTION OF THE YEAR AWARD

Berkeley Group
Brilliant Ideas Ltd
BuildSafe
Cowry Consulting & Overbury plc
HANDS HQ with BJF Group
Industrial Training International
Munnelly Group PLC
O'Donovan Waste Disposal Ltd
SES Engineering Services Ltd
Wates Group
Work Wallet

WASTE MANAGEMENT SOLUTION OF THE YEAR AWARD

Focus Logistics
Keltbray Environmental Ltd
Multiplex Construction Europe - Principal Tower to Replace the Plastic Packaging for Mastic with a Foil Alternative
Multiplex Construction Europe - The Proplex Closed Loop Recycling Scheme (Developed by Protec)
Munnelly Group PLC
Powerday PLC
Reconomy
That's Caffeine ltd

SMART TECHNOLOGY/SOLUTION OF THE YEAR AWARD

GeoPal Solutions
GIRA UK
John SISK & Son
Power Control
Skyline CG Ltd
Titon

TECHNOLOGICAL INNOVATION OF THE YEAR

Bluebeam Inc.
Foster + Partners
GIRA UK
GrafterNow Ltd
HANDS HQ with BJF Group
John SISK & Son
Kilnbridge
Laing O'Rourke
PreConVision Limited
Skanska-Costain-STRABAG Joint Venture
Thomann-Hanry®
TRAKD
Viega Ltd
Work Wallet
Wurth ltd

ARCHITECTURAL DESIGN OF THE YEAR AWARD

Another Design International - Battersea Power Station Estate Project by Pal Pang
Architecture for London
BCL Timber Projects LTD - London Bridge Station Redevelopment Project
Brick by Brick - The Croydon Smaller Sites Programme
Camden Council - The West End Project
Clivedale London - The Mansion Project
Ellis Williams Architects - Blackheath High School Project
Grimshaw - London Bridge Station Redevelopment
Penoyre & Prasad - The Bobby Moore Academy Secondary School Project
PHASE3 Architecture + Design - One Putney Project

WOMEN IN CONSTRUCTION AWARD

Bouygues Construction - Welink, Independent Women's Network
BuroHappold Engineering - May Winfield
Charles Edward Ltd - Zoe Moss
Digital Node - Rebecca De Cicco
Galliford Try Partnerships - Joanna Farnsworth
L&Q Housing Trust - Carolann McFadyen
Laing O'Rourke - Tui Miller
Laing O'Rourke - Yousra Hameed
Lendlease - Angela Forbes
Morgan Maskall Ltd - Victoria Heath
Multiplex Construction Europe Ltd - Vicki Reynolds
National Association of Women in Construction UK Chapter / London & SE (NAWIC)
Sarrani Ltd - Rachel Stockley
Select / Laing O'Rourke - Katie Cranes
WSP - Najwa Jawahar

OFF-SITE INNOVATION OF THE YEAR AWARD

aLL Design
Alternative Heat Ltd.
BA Systems
Bryden Wood
Farrells
GeoPal Solutions
Kier Group
Modulek Limited
Pent Developments Ltd
Powerday PLC
SMBJV
ZÜBLIN Timber GmbH

FIT-OUT PROJECT OF THE YEAR AWARD

AIS - Global Insurance Company Project
Another Design International - Battersea Power Station Estate Project
BCL Timber Projects LTD - London Bridge Station Redevelopment Project
Brompton Cross Construction - 28 Hill Street, Mayfair Project
Fileturn Limited - Lincoln Plaza, Curio Hotel
JTP - Pennington Street Warehouse
M Moser Associates - Unity Project
MCL Architecture - Burnell House

SUPPLIER OF THE YEAR

BuilderStorm Ltd
BuildForce
CMAP Software
Delta Membrane Systems Limited
Grain Connect
Kernow Fixings
London Concrete
Powerday PLC
PreConVision Limited
Principled Storage
Profab Access Ltd
Redmond Group Ltd
Soben Contract & Commercial
TCi (GB) Ltd
Trade Protect

ARCHITECTURAL PRACTICE OF THE YEAR AWARD

Architecture for London
Common Ground Architecture
Fuse Architects
Grimshaw
Omnide
Penoyre & Prasad
PHASE3 Architecture + Design
R H Partnership Architects
RPR Architecture

employee of the year

ADAM Architecture - Diana Yu
Galliford Try Partnerships - Maria Butzki-Vogel
Atkins (formally Hurley Palmer Flatt Group) - Isabel Cashman
Lendlease / BuildForce - Caroline Logan
Mace Ltd. - Priya Aiyer
Murphy Surveys - Lauren Holland
Select / Laing O'Rourke - Katie Cranes
VGC Group - Kimberley McGinty

 

 

FIRE SAFETY SOLUTION OF THE YEAR AWARD

Apollo Fire Detectors
Gira UK
JJ Rhatigan & Company
Meesons A.I. Ltd
Ramtech Electronics Limited
Southampton City Council
WFP Fire & Security

EXCELLENCE IN BIM/DIGITAL CONSTRUCTION AWARD

Avalon Construction & Design
Bryden Wood
BuilderStorm Ltd
chapmanbdsp
ECD Architects Ltd
Farrells
GeoPal Solutions
JJ Rhatigan
Kier Group
Multiplex Construction Europe Ltd
Newforma
PreConVision Limited
Skanska Costain STRABAG Joint Venture (SCSJV)
Topcon Positioning Group
Viewpoint Construction Software

CONSTRUCTION SOFTWARE OF THE YEAR AWARD

4PS UK
Bentley Systems Ltd
Biosite Systems Ltd
Bluebeam Inc.
Boris Software Ltd
BuilderStorm Ltd
Clixifix
CMAP Software
Congrid
GeoPal Solutions
HANDS HQ with BJF Group
Kreo Software Ltd
Ramtech Electronics Limited
Select Surveys Ltd. / Augview Ltd.
Viewpoint Construction Software 

REGENERATION PROJECT OF THE YEAR AWARD

BCL Timber Projects LTD - London Bridge Station Project
chapmanbdsp - Lambeth Quarter Project
Galliford Try Partnerships - Royal Albert Wharf
Network Rail - London Bridge Station Project
PreConVision Limited - Ealing Regeneration
Trident Building Consultancy - The Timberyard Project
Wates Residential - Abbey Area Junction, Camden

DIVERSITY & INCLUSION AWARD

ADAM Architecture - Diana Yu
Amey - Catherine Cobb
Be-Wise - Cristina Savian
BiBO
BuildForce - Angela Forbes
Delta Membrane Systems Limited - Georgia Burbridge and Rachel Munro
eBrik
Kier Group plc
LogiKal Ltd
Mace Group - Priya Aiyer
Morgan Maskall Ltd - Victoria Heath
Murphy Surveys - Lauren Holland
O'Donovan Waste Disposal Ltd - Jacqueline O'Donovan
VGC Group
WSP - Najwa Jamahar

CONTRaCTOR OF THE YEAR AWARD

Brompton Cross Construction
Multiplex Construction Europe - Implementing the United Nation’s Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs)
Multiplex Construction Europe - The Multiplex Minimum Digital Standard
United Living South (Construction)

ENGINEERING CONSULTANT OF THE YEAR AWARD

Britlift
BTP Consultants
chapmanbdsp
Cox Design & Consult
Jomas Associates
LogiKal Ltd
MCA Consulting Engineers Ltd

MARKETING CAMPAIGN OF THE YEAR AWARD

Aggreko UK Ltd
PreConVision Limited
Rawlplug Ltd
Reynaers
Wates Group

2019 Judges Include

24 AWARDS JUDGED BY THE UK'S MOST CREDIBLE CONSTRUCTION HEADS

Elvin Box.jpg

Elvin Box, Chairperson, London Constructing Excellence Club

Untitled design (12).png

Jane Duncan OBE BSc (Hons) Dip Arch PPRIBA HonFAIA HonFRIAS, RIBA Equality and Diversity Champion and Owner of Jane Duncan Architects

Martin Gettings.jpg

Raj Kumar Suresh, Senior Urban Designer, Atkins

Untitled design (27).png

Linda Hausmanis, Chief Executive Officer, Institute of Workplace and Facilities Management

Untitled design (14).png

Athina Papakosta, Carbon Specialist, SCS Railways

Untitled design - 2019-09-10T171644.367.png

Aysegul Sabanci, Group Head of Procurement, ISG

Untitled design (16).png

Paula Chandler, Design Lead, Bouygues Construction UK

Untitled design (17).png

David Blair, Principal Director, tp bennett

Untitled design (32).png

Catalina Yutronic, Director - Co Founder, Ampuero Yutronic

Diba Salam.jpg

Diba Salam BA DipArch RIBA ARB, Founder and Principal Architect, StudioDS

Untitled design (19).png

Mark Kennor, BSc (hons), MSc, MBA, Commercial Director, Taylor Wimpey Central London

Untitled design (24).png

Deborah Pullen MBE HonDSc FCIOB FIMMM, Executive Director, BRE

Untitled design (20).png

Maciej Kindler, Head of BIM, Skanska

Untitled design (21).png

Lucas Cusack, Digital Project Director, Willow

Untitled design (29).png

Juliemma McLoughlin, Chief Planner of Development, Enterprise and Environment, Greater London Authority


Untitled design (25).png

Alison Wring, Director, AECOM

Untitled design (26).png

Lara Kinneir, Director, New London Architecture

Untitled design (28).png

Steven Eglinton BSc (Hons), FBCS, FCart.S, MIoD, MIAM, MPWI, Director, BimEnable & GeoEnable

Untitled design (22).png

David Mitchell, Associate Director, MACE

Juan A. Morillas.jpg

Juan A. Morillas Martin, Associate Architect, BDP

Untitled design (18).png

Arian Hakimi Nejad, Senior Designer, Zaha Hadid Architects

Untitled design (30).png

Dimitra Kyrkou, Associate Partner, Senior Sustainability and Environmental Designer, Foster+Partners

London+Build+Awards+2017-80.jpg

award categories


London+Build+Awards+2017-177.jpg

LONDON CONSTRUCTION AWARDS 2018 FINALISTS & Winners

PROCESS INNOVATION OF THE YEAR

WINNER: Ferrovial / Laing O'Rourke JV (FLO) in collaboration with Hobs Studios

FINALISTS:

B&K Structures
Dexter Moren Associates
Easy-Trim Roofing and Construction Ltd
Engineeria
Ingrid Cloud by Adaptive Simulations
Multiplex - Project Griffin
Munnelly Support Services
Police Crime Prevention Initiatives
Rollalong Ltd
ShapeDo
Voyage Control
Yourkeys

HEALTH & SAFETY SOLUTION OF THE YEAR

WINNER: Europe - PCD Initiatives

FINALISTS:

CLOCS - Construction Logistics and Community Safety
EAVE
Echo Barrier
Erich Keller AG
FibreGrid
Heating Expert LTD
Lakeside Industries Limited
Multiplex Construction
Nationwide Traffic Solutions Ltd
New Foundation Counselling
Pest - Go Limited
SFL Mobile Radio
Slip2Grip Ltd.
StaySafe
Tidi-Cable Ltd

REGENERATION PROJECT OF THE YEAR

WINNER: Anderson Group in partnership with L&Q

FINALISTS:

Adams + Collingwood Architects
AR Design Studio
Ballymore & Oxley
Charcon (Aggregate Industries)
DarntonB3 Architecture
DN-A Architecture
Henley Homes plc
InsideOut
LONDON BOROUGH OF NEWHAM
MBA
Vital Energi / Berkeley Group

TECHNOLOGICAL INNOVATION OF THE YEAR

WINNER: Iceni Projects

FINALISTS:

ABVENT
ARES Software UK
Asite
Bobtrade LTD
CL3VER
ClearEdge3D
Converge
Finnfoam Oy
James Fisher Prolec
MEB Engineering & Commercial Services Ltd a NRG Property Services Company
OrthoGraph Ltd.
Pix4D
TRAKD
Wondrwall Limited

SUPPLIER OF THE YEAR

WINNER: Reconomy

FINALISTS:

Aggregate Industries
Bryson Products Ltd
Countrywide Telecoms
Drainfast
Indigo
JAR Site Solutions
Kernow Fixings
Lucas UK Group
Maximus Green
Rapid Readymix
Roseview Windows
Soben Contract and Commercial Ltd
The Deluxe Group
Trading Depot

 

WOMEN IN CONSTRUCTION AWARD

WINNER: The Considerate Constructors Scheme - Spotlight on... Women In Construction Campaign

FINALISTS:

Apex Roofing Anglia Ltd -  Jackie Biswell
Berkeley Homes - Ruby Lee
Bouygues UK -  Paula Chandler
Digital Node - Rebecca De Cicco
ENGIE - May Winfield
Kingspan Insulated Panels - Bianca Wong
Multiplex Construction Europe - Heike Grimm
Nimbla - Ania Kubow
Rapid Readymix - Helen Orth
Reliable Contractors - Rachel Mcaleavy
Trident Building Consultancy - Kimia Benam
Vibry Ross Design & Construction -  Anna Vallius
Waltham Forest Highways and Traffic Management
Waste Plan Solutions Ltd -  Lara Ayris
West Nottinghamshire College - Lizzie Findlay

PRODUCT INNOVATION OF THE YEAR

WINNER: Marley Modular Systems (Aliaxis)

FINALSTS:

AMI Group
Ash Smoke Control
Bauder LTD
British Gypsum
Daikin UK
Delta Membrane Systems
JSP Ltd
Leica Geosystems AG - Part of Hexagon
Newton Waterproofing Systems
OnLevel Ltd
OSO Hotwater UK Ltd
Robert Bosch Ltd.
SIIB FRANCE
WMS

 

INTERIOR DESIGN OF THE YEAR

WINNER: Unispace

FINALISTS:

Accanto Interiors
AIS Workplace
Audrey Gaffney Associates
Brompton Cross Construction
Build7
Crawford Partnership - Cecile Park
Gensler
Royal Academy of Music (Ian Ritchie Architects Ltd)
Shepheard Epstein Hunter

 

 

 

ARCHITECTURAL DESIGN OF THE YEAR

WINNER: Omnide

FINALISTS:

Adams + Collingwood Architects
Anderson Group
AR Design Studio
Architecture for London
Bennett Architectural
Dekorlit
Design4D
Dexter Moren Associates
F3 Architects LLP
Group Ginger
Lungfish Architects
Phillips Tracey Architects
RPR Architecture

 

SUSTAINABLE CONSTRUCTION AWARD

WINNER: Willmott Dixon Interiors

FINALISTS:

Base Contracts
Bionova Ltd
Crawford Partnership - Seven Sisters Hostel Glenman Corporation
Kelbtray Environmental ltd
Multiplex Construction Europe Ltd -White Collar Factory (WCF)
Plastic Surgeon
Roto Frank
Sustainable Building SL
Thomann-Hanry®

 

 

MARKETING INITIATIVE OF THE YEAR

WINNER: Enfield Council

FINALISTS:

BAM Construction Training Ltd
BASF
BuildForce
Downwel Demolition
Eurotext Translation
Glen Dimplex Heating & Ventilation
Hampshire Brickwork
Jack Renwick Studio
RPR Architecture
Sony Interactive Entertainment Deutschland GmbH
SpacePhoto 

 

LONDON BUILD EXCELLENCE AWARD

WINNER: Royal Academy of Music (Ian Ritchie Architects Ltd)

FINALISTS:

Aggregate Industries
Awair
Buildeco Offsite Architecture
Crawford Partnership - Seven Sisters Hostel
DarntonB3 Architecture
Ealing Hammersmith and West London College
Group Ginger
Hampshire Brickwork
Roto Frank

Sponsored by

WILDSTONE

2018 sponsors

WILDSTONE
BRUIZER
SPACEPHOTO

LONDON BUILD EXCELLENCE AWARD

As market leaders in the outdoor advertising sector, our interrelated companies operate across capital investment, consulting, planning and specialist construction. Our expert teams work together seamlessly to deliver high-quality services and projects for our clients.

Web: www.wildstone.co.uk

 

VIDEO PARTNER

Bruizer was born 18 years ago from an unusual partnership that bought together a passion for technology and film. Bruizer combine an incredible knowledge of technological advances with authentic and original ideas enabling them to lead the way in areas of VR, 360 and timelapse technology.

Organisations come to Bruizer for fresh perspectives and original ideas. There is no project too big or too small and no topic too complex for the Bruizer team to bring to life.

Web: www.bruizer.co.uk

PHOTOGRAPHY PARTNER

Did you know that more than 90% of enquiries are made online?

Space Photo specialises in producing marketing materials for properties. They offer the following services: property photography, 3D virtual tours, floor plans, energy efficiency certificates and also surveys for architects. Their clients include: private landlord, estate agents, developers and architects.

Web: www.spacephoto.co.uk

 

sponsor the 2019 awards

Get in touch today to receive the London Construction Awards sponsorship packages.

BOOK YOUR TICKETS

If you require further information on entering or sponsoring the London Construction Awards please contact awards@londonbuildexpo.com or call 0203 058 2353.